X

Looking for Vivreau International? click here

Request a Quote

Looking for Vivreau International? click here

Terms & Privacy

Our Privacy Principles

At Vivreau, we respect our customers’ privacy and take great care to safeguard their personal information. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information is being used online and to provide you with specific details about our privacy practices. Personal information means information about an identifiable person as more particularly described in Canadian and US privacy legislation. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, disclose, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website. This Privacy Policy is subject to change. You should periodically check our website for updates to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website or by submitting your personal information to Vivreau following any changes constitutes your acceptance of these changes.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. Also, during your visit to our website, we may automatically collect and temporarily store information about your computer and your visit as is detailed below in this Privacy Policy.

We also collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking. Specifically, we employ Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic, as well as Pardot, a digital marketing automation and analytics tool from SalesForce.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
When your Do Not Track browser mechanism is enabled, we will honor its intentions and will not plant cookies or use advertising.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, to meet legal requirements, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, for other purposes that are disclosed at the time of collection (with your consent or as permitted or required by law) or to use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and service that we believe interest you and that you have either requested to received or that we are permitted by law to send you.
• To follow up with you (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

You may withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from any of our communication by using the unsubscribe mechanism provided at the bottom of each e-mail.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we share your information?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties.

We do not disclose the personal information you provide to us without your consent but we may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

Service Providers. We may transfer personal information to service providers (including affiliates of us acting in this capacity) that perform services on our behalf, for example internal audit, management, billing, website hosting or similar services, or otherwise to collect, use, disclose, store or process personal information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  Some of these service providers or affiliates may be located in Canada or the United States and your personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and processed in the United States or in Canada for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and be subject to legal requirements in Canada, the United States and other foreign countries applicable to our affiliates, agents and service providers, for example lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in those countries. Your provision of personal information to us indicates your consent to your personal information being transferred outside of your local jurisdiction.

Business Transactions. Personal information may be used by us and disclosed to parties connected with the proposed or actual financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of us or our business or assets, for the purposes of evaluating and/or performing the proposed transaction. Assignees or successors of Vivreau or our business or assets may use and disclose your personal information for similar purposes as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Legal and Regulatory Requirements. We may disclose your personal information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements, and as otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law (including as required by applicable Canadian, US and foreign laws applicable Vivreau or its agents and service providers, and including lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in those countries).

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting Out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

How do we protect your information?

We take reasonable steps using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our custody or control, which may include safeguards to protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, use, copying, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free.  In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons in our organization who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We use regular Malware Scanning.

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

How long do we retain your information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as may be required by law.  When no longer required, your personal information will be destroyed, anonymized or disposed of using secured methods.

How do you access or correct your information?
To the extent provided by applicable law, you may request access to personal information in our custody or control, and the correction of such information, by contacting our privacy officer.  We may take reasonable steps to verify a person’s identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

Privacy Legislation

There is a variety of privacy legislation that applies to us including, but not limited, to the partial list of examples that follow:

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

For example, in order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur and we will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)
CASL is legislation that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
For example, to be in accordance with CASL, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia)
The purpose of PIPA is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

How do you contact us?

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
vivreauwater.com
970 Homer St Suite 250
Vancouver, BC V6B 2W7
Canada
[email protected]


Last edited on 2017-06-14

Resource request form

Please fill out the form below to gain access to the resource(s) you’ve selected to download.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.